Cheap Home Insurance Austin TX | EZ Insurance Agency | EZ Insurance Agency Austin, TX
Austin insurance
Bundle & Save 20 to 30%

Affordable Home Insurance Austin

Homeowners, renters, condo, manufactured home โ€” all at competitive rates.

๐Ÿ 

Local Austin Agents

Born and raised in Central Texas.

๐Ÿ’ฐ

Best Rates

30+ carriers shopped for you.

โšก

Fast Approval

Same-day coverage approved.

๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ

Claims Help

24/7 local support team.

Insurance Services

๐Ÿš—

Auto Insurance

Liability to full coverage. SR-22 filing. Cheapest rates from 30+ carriers.

Explore Auto โ†’
๐Ÿ 

Home Insurance

Homeowners, renters, condo and manufactured home coverage.

Explore Home โ†’
๐Ÿข

Commercial Insurance

Liability, workers comp, commercial property and auto.

Explore Commercial โ†’

Why Austin Trusts EZ Insurance Agency

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

4.8 Stars on Google

Hundreds of 5-star reviews from Austin drivers.

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

30+ Carriers Shopped

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

"EZ Insurance saved me over $600/year on my auto policy. I didn't even know I was paying too much until they shopped around for me."

Marcus T., Austin TX
Verified Customer
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

"Called (512) 444-4445 and had a quote in 10 minutes. They found me a policy that actually covered everything I needed."

Sandra R., Round Rock TX
Verified Customer
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

"The local Austin team made bundling home and auto so easy. Saved 20% off what I was paying before."

Jennifer L., South Austin
Verified Customer

Frequently Asked Questions

Most customers are covered the same day. Call or visit any of our 3 Austin locations and leave insured.

Yes. We work with all major SR-22 carriers in Texas to help you get back on the road.

Absolutely. Bundling is one of the easiest ways to save. Most customers who bundle save 20 to 30 percent overall.

We work with high-risk carriers that others do not. Whether it is a payment lapse, recent bankruptcy, or first-time driver, we find options.

All major credit cards, debit cards, bank transfers, automatic payments, and flexible payment plans (monthly, quarterly, and annual with no interest).

Yes. We offer multi-driver discounts when you add family members.

Cheap Home Insurance in Austin, TX

Get affordable home insurance in Austin that protects your home, belongings, and peace of mind. EZ Insurance Agency shops 30+ carriers to find the lowest rates on homeowners insurance in the Austin area.

How Much Does Home Insurance Cost in Austin?

Austin home insurance rates are among the highest in Texas due to weather risks. Here is what Austin homeowners typically pay:

Home ValueAnnual PremiumMonthly
$300K – $500K$1,700+$142
$500K – $700K$2,100+$175
$700K – $900K$2,600+$217
$900K – $1.2M$3,200+$267
$1.2M – $1.5M$4,000+$333

According to Bankrate, Austin averages $2,479/year for $300K dwelling coverage. NerdWallet reports Austin homeowners pay approximately $3,405 annually ($284/month).

What Affects Your Austin Home Insurance Rate?

  • Location Risk – Austin proximity to wildfire-prone areas affects rates
  • Home Age – Older homes cost more to insure
  • Weather Exposure – Hailstorms and flooding contribute to higher premiums
  • Credit Score – Better credit means lower rates
  • Deductible – A higher deductible can lower your premium by 15-25%

Best Home Insurance Companies in Texas (2026)

CompanyRatingAnnual Premium
USAA4.8/5$3,740
State Farm4.6/5$3,347
Travelers4.1/5$5,504
Allstate3.6/5$4,325

Rates from U.S. News 2026 for $300K dwelling coverage. Your actual quotes will vary.

Why Austin Homeowners Choose EZ Insurance Agency

  • 30+ Carrier Network – We compare quotes from multiple insurers
  • Local Austin Agents – We know Central Texas weather risks
  • Same-Day Quotes – Get your rate in minutes
  • Claims Support – Friendly help when you need it most
  • Multi-Policy Discounts – Bundle to save up to 25%

Get Your Free Austin Home Insurance Quote

Call us at (512) 444-4445 or fill out our online form for a free quote.

Get Your Free Home Insurance Quote

Ready to find affordable home insurance in Austin? Get a free home insurance quote or fill out the form below:

Request a Free Quote | EZ Insurance Agency
EZ Insurance Agency

Request a Free Quote

Call us: 512-444-4445 | Email: [email protected]

Step 1: Select Insurance Type

Tip: You can bundle policies by selecting multiple services.